Eviction Service
[…] If the tenant does not remedy the violation and/or move out, then a 5 Day Unlawful Detainer Notice must be served before the landlord can proceed. The landlord can proceed to lockout after the fifth judicial day of service (excluding service day, court holidays, and weekends) of this second required notice.

Three (3) Day Notice to Quit For Nuisance, Waste, Assignment/Subletting, Unlawful Business, or Drug Violation

Nevada law (NRS 40.2514) allows a landlord to serve this notice to a tenant for reasons of nuisance. This notice requires a written reason(s) and/or description of the alleged nuisance.

It’s important to note the law’s accepted definition of “nuisance“: “Conduct or an ongoing condition which constitutes an unreasonable obstruction to the free use of property and causes injury and damage to other tenants or occupants of that property or adjacent buildings or structures.” (NRS 40.2514[4]) Common examples of the alleged nuisance are:

  • Causing waste and/or damage to the rental property;
  • Unlawful business activity;
  • Improper assignment/subletting of the premises; and
  • Illegal drug use (NRS 453.011-552; excluding NRS 453.336).